Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data

GCR uses your information for a number of different purposes, for example to provide our services to you and others and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. If you’re an existing customer, for more detailed information on how and why we use your information, including the rights in relation to your personal data, and our legal grounds for using it, please view the Privacy Policy below.

icon-adultEducation-red-500
Terms of
Use
icon-news-red-500
Access to Information
Manual

Privacy Policy


This is the main privacy policy for Global Credit Rating Co. (Pty) Ltd, hereinafter referred to as (“GCR”) and applies to any of our products or services which you use on any of our Platforms, including our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, emails or any other technology or service you use to access our products and services. “We”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy refers to GCR. The terms “personal information”, “special personal information” and “process/ing” when used in this document shall bear the meanings as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or use your personal information. This privacy policy supplements these notices and policies and is not intended to override them.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms you agree to our collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name, role/position, email and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you whether the information we have requested is required or optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

GCR undertakes to protect the confidentiality of our clients, customers and users including all personal information supplied in the course of contracting with us for services. Furthermore, GCR agrees to not to sell any client, customer and user personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

We may on occasion use your personal information to advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback. However, GCR will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any communications of this nature or you can email our customer services representative to ensure that you do not receive such information. 

We may log your selection of the webpage(s) hosted by us; collect IP addresses and the type of browser utilised for the purposes of network/system administration and to audit the use of our site. This data, however, will not be used to identify individual users who will at all times remain anonymous.

Any information GCR collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence within GCR or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies, procedures and guidelines cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

GCR’s website may contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. We cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing such information on third party sites. GCR cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommends that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit.

We will not enter into a voidable subscription contract with a minor and/or persons with limited or no contractual liability unless such persons has explicit written consent from a parent/guardian or curator to do so.

GCR undertakes not to contact minors about promotional offers or for marketing purposes without parental consent.

GCR reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

GCR further reserves the right to share information with law enforcement to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network.

GCR reserves the right to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so or compelled to do so by a court of law.

GCR reserves the right to monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with our site or cause damage to our property.

GCR reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy or update it. Where a major change is made, customers will be informed by e-mail notification or through a notice on our website. Customers and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply complete and submit the applicable document(s) as per GCR’s Access to Information Manual. 

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.